EN
DE
ES
Login

Industrial Profi Line serial converter

Industrial Profi Line serial converter

Industrial Profi Line serial converter

  • Converter for serial protocols RS232 / RS422 / RS485 with SUB-D9 and screw terminal
  • Transparent data conversion and transmission, designed for use in pairs
  • External alarm contact
  • Redundant power supply
  • Effective overvoltage protection
  • Robust, compact and fanless VA housing with integrated DIN rail adapter
Detail information
Description
Description

In addition to the Profi Line Switch series, MICROSENS also offers media converters for the transmission of serial protocols (RS-232 / V.24, RS-422 / V.11, RS-485) in a robust design. These were specially designed for industrial networks. Profi Line is also characterized by its high-quality housing (VA), the use of the most robust components and the fiber optic connection placed on the bottom of the device. This design prevents dust and dirt particles from entering the optical transceiver.

 

In combination with fiber optics and their advantages such as insensitivity to electromagnetic interference, galvanic isolation, longer transmission distances and high reliability, there is also a need for flexible media conversion in industrial environments.

Serial protocols are used to couple devices, switchgear and machine controllers with standardized serial interfaces. The MICROSENS media converter is used in pairs depending on the protocol and transmits the signals via fiber optics. Distances of up to 120km can thus be achieved without a repeater using a powerful single-mode optical system.

Special converters for RS-232, RS-422 and RS-485 interfaces are available. The RS-485 transmitter is compatible with various industrial fieldbus systems such as Profibus, Bitbus, Interbus.

The conversion is done transparent, so that no adaptation to the data rate to be transmitted is necessary. An integrated adaptorin the devices enables direct mounting on 35 mm top-hat rails. The power supply for the devices is provided by an external, central 24 V DC power supply. The devices can be supplied redundantly via a second power input.

In addition to the SUBD-9 connection, the converters also have a parallel screw connector for flexible bus installation. External alarm systems can be connected via floating contacts, which can trigger certain actions in the event of a fault.

Products
Products
Products

MS650140


Product is available

MS650140

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-232/LWL 1x RS-232, 1x LWL 1310nm SingleMode ST duplex 40km, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell
1x ST duplex SM
2x 2plg. 24VDC
1x RC

Products

MS650142


Product is available

MS650142

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-232/LWL 1x RS-232, 1x LWL 1310nm Multimode ST duplex, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell, 1x ST duplex MM, 2x 2plg. 24VDC, 1x RC

Products

MS650143


Product is available

MS650143

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-232/LWL 1x RS-232, 1x LWL 1310nm Multimode SC duplex, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell, 1x SC duplex MM, 2x 2plg. 24VDC, 1x RC

Products

MS650145


Product is available

MS650145

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-232/LWL 1x RS-232, 1x LWL 1310nm SingleMode ST duplex 15km, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell, 1x ST duplex SM, 2x 2plg. 24VDC, 1x RC

Products

MS650146


Product is available

MS650146

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-232/LWL 1x RS-232, 1x LWL 1310nm SingleMode SC duplex 40km, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell
1x SC duplex SM
2x 2plg. 24VDC
1x RC

Products

MS650147


Product is available

MS650147

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-232/LWL 1x RS-232, 1x LWL 1310nm SingleMode SC duplex 15km, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell, 1x SC duplex SM, 2x 2plg. 24VDC, 1x RC

Products

MS650240


Product is available

MS650240

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-422/LWL 1x RS-422, 1x LWL 1310nm SingleMode ST duplex 40km, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell
1x ST duplex SM
2x 2plg. 24VDC
1x RC

Products

MS650242


Product is available

MS650242

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-422/LWL 1x RS-422, 1x LWL 1310nm Multimode ST duplex, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell, 1x ST duplex MM, 2x 2plg. 24VDC, 1x RC

Products

MS650243


Product is available

MS650243

Profi Line Umsetzer RS-422/LWL 1x RS-422, 1x LWL 1310nm Multimode SC duplex, DIN-Rail, RC

1x seriell, 1x SC duplex MM, 2x 2plg. 24VDC, 1x RC

show more