EN
DE
ES
Login
desktop mini switch with 54V PS

6-Port GbE Desktop Mini Switch G6 PoE+

6-Port GbE Desktop Mini Switch G6 PoE+
desktop mini switch with 54V PS
desktop mini switch with 54V PS
desktop mini switch with SFP
desktop mini switch with SFP
front with LEDs
front with LEDs
desktop mini switch with 54V PS
desktop mini switch with 54V PS
desktop mini switch RW
desktop mini switch RW
desktiop mini switch front
desktiop mini switch front

6-Port GbE Desktop Mini Switch G6 PoE+

  • Extremely compact, fanless GbE desktop mini switch PoE/PoE+
  • 6-Port Full Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • High security through SSH, HTTPS, SNMPv3, Port Security 802.1x and full RADIUS NAC compatibility
  • Power-over-Ethernet (PoE+) with max. 30W on 4x RJ-45 connectors, integrated 230V power supply
  • Intuitive management via Web, SSH, SNMP interface and MICROSENS NMP software
  • Fiber SFP uplink with Dual-Speed 100/1000Base-X
Secure Download
Detail information
Description
Description

The Desktop Mini Switch G6 is the "standalone" version of the MICROSENS Micro Switch. It can be used as an alternative to the installation device within the Fiber to the Office (FTTO) concept. In this case as a decentralized workstation component to convert or switch the optical signal coming directly from the central building distributor from fiber optic to the typical user interface RJ-45.

 

The FO uplink is designed as an SFP slot (Dual Speed 100/1000Base-X). Five other 10/100/1000Base-T user ports are also available, 4 of which function as PSE (Powered Source Equipment) with PoE+ (according to IEEE 802.3at, downward compatible IEEE 802.3af). These supply power to PoE-compliant end devices (VoIP telephones, WLAN access points, IP cameras, thin clients, etc.) within the office environment directly and without a separate power supply.

The Desktop Mini Switch G6 is characterized by its extreme compactness. The external 54 VDC power supply for the switch and the PoE+ devices is connected via a robust KYCON connector.

The concealed mini-USB interface serves as a console port for direct management access to the high-performance Layer2 management. This is based on a future-proof Linux operating system. The very wide range of features (especially in the area of IT security, IEEE 802.1x, VLANs IEEE 802.1q etc.) is shown in the firmware feature list (see download area), which is always extended by the implemented features after upgrading the firmware.

Access to the switch is password-protected via all common management interfaces such as browser-based (via web browser https/http), SSH, SNMPv3. MICROSENS NMP software optimizes access to a large number of desktop mini switches within an FTTO network using group and master configuration.

The microSD card slot can optionally be used as a backup system for firmware and configuration. The complete device status can be transferred by exchanging the card. The memory card complies with the industry standard. A fault-tolerant journaling file system is used, which can be encrypted using the security option.

 

Products
Products
Products

MS453501PM-48G6+


Product is available

MS453501PM-48G6+

6-Port GbE Mini Switch G6 PoE 1x 100/1000X SFP-Slot, managed, 5x 10/100/1000T, 4x PoE, 230VAC, inkl. PS 65VA, microSD-Slot, RS-232 Port (mini USB)

5x RJ-45, 1x SFP Slot, 1x 3plg. 54VDC, 1x Konsole, 1x microSD-Slot

Products

MS453502PM-48G6+


Product is available

MS453502PM-48G6+

6-Port GbE Desktop Mini Switch G6 PoE+ 1x 100/1000X SFP-Slot, managed, 5x 10/100/1000T, 4x PoE+, 230VAC, inkl. PS 65VA, microSD-Slot, RS-232 Port (mini USB)

5x RJ-45, 1x SFP Slot, 1x 3plg. 54VDC, 1x Konsole, 1x microSD-Slot

Accessories
Accessories

MS140815


Product is available

MS140815

Magnethalter für Desktop-Switches beidseitig magnetisch 80x60x1mm

Accessories

MS140894X-4G


Product is available

MS140894X-4G

Micro Storage Media Card 4GB für MICROSENS G6 Micro Switches, -25..+85°C

Accessories

MS190410-01,5


Product is available

MS190410-01,5

Konsolenkabel für G6 Micro Switch mit RS-232 Port (mini USB), auf SUBD9 weiblich, Länge 1,5m

Accessories

MS453501PM-48G6-WH


Product is available

MS453501PM-48G6-WH

Wandhalterung für Desktop Mini Switch G6

Accessories

MS45350XPM-48G6+MW


Product is available

MS45350XPM-48G6+MW

Montageadaptersatz 19" für MS45350xPM-48G6+

End of Life / Out of product range
End of Life / Out of product range

MS453080PM-48

show alternative

Product reached his Life-Time

MS453080PM-48

End of Life / Out of product range

5 Port Desktop PoE Switch 5x10/100TX SNMP/web/CLI Management, VLANs, Datenpriorisierung QoS, Power-over-Ethernet auf 4 TX-Ports nach IEEE802.3af , 48VDC ext. Stromvers orgung (nicht im Lieferumfang)

EOL -> MS453501PM-48G6+ zzgl. MS100190DX

hide alternative

MS453501PM-48G6+

hide alternative

Product is available

MS453501PM-48G6+

hide alternative

6-Port GbE Mini Switch G6 PoE 1x 100/1000X SFP-Slot, managed, 5x 10/100/1000T, 4x PoE, 230VAC, inkl. PS 65VA, microSD-Slot, RS-232 Port (mini USB)

5x RJ-45, 1x SFP Slot, 1x 3plg. 54VDC, 1x Konsole, 1x microSD-Slot

End of Life / Out of product range

MS453082PM-48

show alternative

Product reached his Life-Time

MS453082PM-48

End of Life / Out of product range

6 Port Desktop PoE Switch 5x10/100TX 1x100FX Multimode 1310nm SC,SNMP/web/CLI Management, VLANs, Datenpriorisierung QoS, Power- over-Ethernet auf 4 TX-Ports nach IEEE802.3af , 4 8VDC ext. Stromversorgung (nicht im Lieferumfang)

EOL -> MS453501PM-48G6+ zzgl. MS100190DX

hide alternative

MS453501PM-48G6+

hide alternative

Product is available

MS453501PM-48G6+

hide alternative

6-Port GbE Mini Switch G6 PoE 1x 100/1000X SFP-Slot, managed, 5x 10/100/1000T, 4x PoE, 230VAC, inkl. PS 65VA, microSD-Slot, RS-232 Port (mini USB)

5x RJ-45, 1x SFP Slot, 1x 3plg. 54VDC, 1x Konsole, 1x microSD-Slot

show more