EN
DE
ES
Login
Desktop GbE Bridge
MS400234
MS400234
MS400230
MS400230
MS400234 with SFPs
MS400234 with SFPs
MS400240/MS400241
MS400240/MS400241
MS400234 with SFPs
MS400234 with SFPs
MS400249 with SFP
MS400249 with SFP

Desktop GbE Bridge

  • Cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T) media conversion
  • Automatic speed adjustment 10/100/1000 MBit/s
  • Half or full duplex mode automatic (autonegotiation)
  • DIP-switch adjustable special modes available
  • FO interface in SC duplex available for single mode, multimode besides the SFP variant
  • SFP variant suitable for optional BiDi or WDM application
Detail information
Description
Description

Bridges (typically called media converters, although there are significant differences here) in the typical desktop design are among the simplest components for converting the Ethernet transmission media copper / fiber optic, but also for implementing Ethernet-based services between fiber optic cable types (typically single mode to multimode).

 

The bridging of long transmission distances, the galvanic isolation or the bridging of communication paths susceptible to interference (EMC!) are the main reasons for using these bridges. The MICROSENS product portfolio covers exactly these requirements in the gigabit range (1000Base-X) with its wide range of variants:

The standard bridge in desktop design converts 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X, whereby there are various variants:

- 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX (fixed optics, SC multimode)

- 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX (fixed optics, SC Single Mode)

- 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-X (SFP slot)

In addition to the copper / fiber optic conversion already described, there are further components for the conversion of fiber optic cable types and the conversion from single mode to multimode (and vice versa).

- 100/1000Base-X to 1000Base-X (SFP slot to SFP slot, speed adjustment possible)

The conversion to single fiber (also known as BiDi or simplex) is becoming more and more common, using flexible optics (SFPs) that transmit and receive via just one fiber. This technique is mainly used in the FTTH range to save fibers. Currently, this technology is increasingly being used within existing (single mode) cabling in order to double existing cable capacities.

Products
Products
Products

MS400249


Product is available

MS400249

GbE Desktop Bridging Konverter SFP 1x 1000X SFP-Slot, 1x 10/100/1000T, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

1x RJ-45, 1x SFP Slot, 1x SV

Products

MS400241


Product is available

MS400241

GbE Desktop Bridging Konverter SM 1x 1000LX SC/SM, 1x 10/100/1000T, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

1x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex SM, 1x SV

Products

MS400240


Product is available

MS400240

GbE Desktop Bridging Konverter MM 1x 1000SX SC/MM, 1x 10/100/1000T, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

1x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex MM, 1x SV

Products

MS400234


Product is available

MS400234

Konverter SFP/SFP transparent max. 1.25GBit/s 2x SFP-Slots, ext. PS (110/230VAC)  

2x SFP Slots, 1x SV

Products

MS400230


Product is available

MS400230

GbE Desktop Bridge SFP/SFP 1x 100/1000X SFP-Slot, 1x 1000X SFP-Slot, ext. PS (110/230VAC) 

2x SFP Slots, 1x SV

End of Life / Out of product range
End of Life / Out of product range

MS400221

show alternative

Product reached his Life-Time

MS400221

End of Life / Out of product range

Gigabit Ethernet Bridge 1x10/100/1000Base-T, 1x 1000Base-LX Monomode 1310nm SC 10km, inkl. Netzteil (extern)

EOL -> MS400241

hide alternative

MS400241

hide alternative

Product is available

MS400241

hide alternative

GbE Desktop Bridging Konverter SM 1x 1000LX SC/SM, 1x 10/100/1000T, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

1x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex SM, 1x SV

End of Life / Out of product range

MS400222

show alternative

Product reached his Life-Time

MS400222

End of Life / Out of product range

Gigabit Eth Bridge 10/100/1000T/1000LX SingleMode 1310nm 20km SC, ext. p.supply

EOL -> MS400241

hide alternative

MS400241

hide alternative

Product is available

MS400241

hide alternative

GbE Desktop Bridging Konverter SM 1x 1000LX SC/SM, 1x 10/100/1000T, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

1x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex SM, 1x SV

End of Life / Out of product range

MS400220

show alternative

Product reached his Life-Time

MS400220

End of Life / Out of product range

Gigabit Eth Bridge 10/100/1000T/1000SX Multimode 850nm SC, ext. power supply

EOL -> MS400240

hide alternative

MS400240

hide alternative

Product is available

MS400240

hide alternative

GbE Desktop Bridging Konverter MM 1x 1000SX SC/MM, 1x 10/100/1000T, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

1x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex MM, 1x SV

End of Life / Out of product range

MS400229

show alternative

Product reached his Life-Time

MS400229

End of Life / Out of product range

Gigabit Eth Bridge 10/100/1000T/1000 SFP pluggable transc.port, ext. power supply

EOL -> MS400249

hide alternative

MS400249

hide alternative

Product is available

MS400249

hide alternative

GbE Desktop Bridging Konverter SFP 1x 1000X SFP-Slot, 1x 10/100/1000T, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

1x RJ-45, 1x SFP Slot, 1x SV