IP67 Mast Enclosure

  • Compact IP67 chassis for outdoor applications
  • For mast and wall mounting, optionally inside of mast units
  • Pre-assembled with DIN rail, fiber cassette, power supply including cabling
  • Power supply optionally via 230 VAC, 24 VDC, and 48 VDC
  • Prepared for the assembly of a ruggedized Micro Switch

With the IP67 mast box, MICROSENS offers a pre-assembled, compact chassis which is ideally suited for the integration of the ruggedized Gigabit Micro Switch. In outdoor areas, it permits the connection of WLAN access points, video-cameras, weather stations, level crossing barrier units, as well as control and surveillance systems with an IP network.

As a rule, the chassis assembly is performed with the help of a clamp band or corresponding mounting brackets. The particularly compact device dimensions also permit the direct installation inside of mast units. For this purpose, optional mast hooks are available.

The pre-assembled IP67 chassis comes with a fiber tray and, thus, supports the accommodation of a fiber optic connection. Moreover, it optionally contains a 24 or 48 VDC power supply. The 230 VAC feeding line is assembled by means of terminal strips.

The chassis accommodates three PG screwings (2x PG11 and 1x PG16) to allow the feeding of the cables into the housing. An additional drilling device serves to optionally implement a further PG13 screwing.

The 6-port Gigabit ruggedized Micro Switch is ideally suited as an active network component. It is available in different variants, according to demand. This makes three different voltage versions available (48 V DC for PoE/PoE+ applications, 24 V DC and 230 V AC) as well as three different port variants (2 x  optical fiber for bus or ring topologies, 1 x optical fiber, as well as a pure RJ-45 variant).

In combination with the ruggedized Micro Switch, the IP67 mast box represents a high-performance and compact active distributor in outdoor areas.

Article Number Description Connectors
MS711000-24 Pre-assembled outdoor housing (IP67 protection class), dimensions 100x410x120mm, incl. 2 DIN-Rails, 230 VAC cable clamp, prepared for 24VDC/1A input voltage, fiber connection cassette, 3 cut outs for cable entry (1xP G16 / 2x PG11), 1x additional cable entry possible (PG13), mounting device (wall or mast mounting), without Micro Switch
MS711000-230 Pre-assembled outdoor housing (IP67 protection class), dimensions 100x410x120mm, incl. 2 DIN-Rails, prepared for 230 VAC input voltage, cable clamp, over voltage protection, fiber connection cassette, 3 cut outs for cable entry (1xP G16 / 2x PG11), 1x additional cable entry possible (PG13), mounting device (wall or mast mounting), without Micro Switch
MS711000-230NT48 Pre-assembled outdoor housing (IP67 protection class), dimensions 100x410x120mm, incl. 2 DIN-Rails, 230 VAC cable clamp, 48VDC/1.05A power supply, fiber connection cassette, 3 cut outs for cable entry (1xP G16 / 2x PG11), 1x additional cable entry possible (PG13), mounting device (wall or mast mounting), without Micro Switch
Accessories  
MS450187PMXH-48G6+ Gigabit Ethernet ruggedized Micro-Switch 45x45, 4x10/100/1000T with 2x 10/100/1000Base-T Up-&Downlink port, vertical version, DIN-Rail holder, 44..57 VDC power plug, manageable (web/Telnet/SNMP/ opt. NMP software), VLANs, QoS, Security, 5x PoE PSE / 1x PoE PD
MS440219PMXH-48G6+ Gigabit Ethernet ruggedized Micro-Switch, 4x10/100/1000T with 1x SFP-Uplink 100/1000X (dual speed), 1x 10/100/1000T Downlink, vertical design, DIN-Rail holder, 44..57 VDC power input, manageable (web/Telnet/SNMP/ opt. NMP software), VLANs, QoS, Security, 4x Power-over-Ethernet+ (PSE)
MS440217PMXH-48G6 Gigabit Ethernet ruggedized Micro-Switch, 4x10/100/1000T with 2x SFP-Uplink 100/1000X (dual speed), vertical design, DIN-Rail holder, 44..57 VDC power input, manageable (web/Telnet/SNMP/ opt. NMP software), VLANs, QoS, Security, 4x Power-over-Ethernet+ (PSE)
MS100200DX SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 1000Base-SX, Multimode 850nm, digital Diagnostics, exten. temp.-range: -40..85°C
MS100210DX SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 1000Base-LX, Single Mode 1310nm, digital Diagnostics, -40..85°C
MS100221DXA SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 1000Base-BX, Single Mode 11dB/10km, Tx: 1310nm, Rx: 1550nm, digital Diagnostics, -40..85°C
MS100221DXB SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 1000Base-BX, Single Mode 11dB/10km, Tx: 1550nm, Rx: 1310nm

Additional documentation and information

We provide for certified partners additional information about our products and solutions. Therefore a special personalized account is needed. Please contact your MICROSENS key account sales manager. 

Back to list