Ethernet/Fast Ethernet Media Converter in industrial design

  • Robust media converter for Fast Ethernet (100 Mbps) and Ethernet (10 Mbps)
  • Transparent conversion of the data
  • External alarm contacts
  • Connection for redundant power supply
  • Effective overvoltage protection

In addition to being deployed in local networks, Ethernet is spreading increasingly across production environments. Modern machine control systems and industrial plants are already equipped with 10/100Base-TX interfaces. 

Production environments can also benefit from flexible media conversion by employing fibre optics as they are insensitive against electromagnetic interference and do not suffer from galvanic separation, enable longer transmission distances, and are highly reliable. However, deployment of fibre optics for such as active hubs, switches, and media converters in office environments is fundamentally different from the deployment in production environments where fast initialisation, high robustness and availability, as well as fail safe operation are required. For this extremely demanding environment, MICROSENS has developed special media converters in industrial designs. 

The existing product range of Ethernet (10Base-FL/10Base-T) and Fast Ethernet (100Base-FX/100Base-TX) media converters has been complemented with new media converters for serial interfaces in production environments and RS-232/V.24, RS-422/V.11 and RS-485 copper/fibre optics converters.

An integrated mounting device allows the direct installation on 35mm hat rails.

The components are driven by a 24V DC power supply. A second mains terminal can be used for redundant power supply. The Ethernet converters have a switch for reversing the port input of the RJ-45 connector. Therefore, the 100Base-TX copper connection can be carried out via common 1:1 patch cables. In addition to the SUBD-9 connection, the serial converters also have parallel terminals for flexible bus installation. Floating contacts are another option. Messaging systems can be connected via special terminals in order to indicate connection failures and trigger certain actions.

The fibre optic connector is located on the underside of the device. This ensures protection of the optical transceiver against dust and contamination.

General
Type

Ethernet / Fast Ethernet media converter for industrial use

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)
Number of Ports

1

Type

Fast Ethernet, dual speed 10/100Base-TX

Connector

RJ-45 jack, shielded

Cable Type

Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m

Local Ports (other)
Number of Ports

1

Type

Alarm-Conctact

Connector

3 pin screw connector

Pinout

opened/closed (NO/NC)

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)
Number of Ports

1

Type

Fast Ethernet
Multimode: 100Base-FX
Single Mode: 100Base-FX

Connector

ST or SC duplex

Fiber Cable Type

Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber, duplex

Distance

Multimode: 2000 m
Single Mode: 15 km, 40 km,
other distances on request
actual distance may depend on fiber performance

Output Optical Power

Multimode 1310 nm: -19 dBm

Single Mode 1300nm 15 km: -15 dB
Single Mode 1300nm 40 km: -5 dB

Receiver Sensitivity

Multimode 1310 nm: -31 dBm

Single Mode 1300nm 15 km: -31 dB
Single Mode 1300nm 40 km: -34 dB

Display
Type

6 LEDs

Power

green: Ready for operation

Link

FX-Link: Fiber link
FX-Act: Data traffic on fiber
TX-Link: Twisted Pair link
TX-Act: Data traffic on Twisted Pair

Status

Alarm: Link interrupted

Control Panel
DIP Switch

4 DIP-Switches:
- duplex mode (FD/HD)
- advanced link monitor (on/off)
- Link through TX (on/off)
- Link through FX (on/off)

Power Supply (DC)
Input Voltage

18 - 36 V DC / max. 500 mA
redundant connector

Connector

2 x 2 pin screw clamp

Environment
Operating Temperature

-20..60°C

Storage Temperature

-20..80°C

Relative Humidity

5..90% non condensing



Mechanical
Dimensions

38 mm x 108 mm x 116 mm (B x T x H)

Weight

725 g

Mounting

DIN rail

Protection class

IP 30

Standards Compliance
IEEE (Ethernet)

802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
802.3u 100Base-TX/ FX

Reliability
MTBF

500.000 h

Method

calculated, MIL-HDBK-217F

Additional Features
Software

To avoid unnoticed interruption in Fiber or Ethernet segment the media converter have an integrated “Link Through” functionality which is forwarding the link status from one segment to the other.

Packaging
Standard

1x Ethernet Media Converter
2x screw terminals
1x Quick Installation Guide

Article Number Description Connectors
MS650420 Industrial Converter Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX/100Base-TX Multimode 1300 nm 1x RJ-45
2x SC
MS650421 Industrial Converter Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX/100Base-TX Multimode 1300 nm 1x RJ-45
2x ST
MS650424 Industrial Converter Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX/100Base-TX Single Mode 1310nm 15km 1x RJ-45
2x SC
MS650425 Industrial Converter Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX/100Base-TX Single Mode 1310nm 15km ST 1x RJ-45
2x ST
MS650426 Industrial Converter Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX/100Base-TX Single Mode 1310nm 40km SC 1x RJ-45
2x SC
MS650427 Industrial Converter Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX/100Base-TX Single Mode 1310nm 40km ST 1x RJ-45
2x ST
MS650400-T Industrial Converter Ethernet 10Base-FL/10Base-T Multimode
850 nm (Link Through can not be switched off!)
1 x RJ45
2 x ST
MS650405-T Industrial Converter Ethernet 10Base-FL/10Base-T
Single Mode 1300 nm (Link Through can not be switched off!)
1 x RJ45
2 x ST

Additional documentation and information

We provide for certified partners additional information about our products and solutions. Therefore a special personalized account is needed. Please contact your MICROSENS key account sales manager. 

Back to list