EN
DE
ES
Login

9-Port Fast Ethernet Desktop Switch unmanaged

9-Port Fast Ethernet Desktop Switch unmanaged

9-Port Fast Ethernet Desktop Switch unmanaged

  • Fast Ethernet Desktop Switch 9 port with fixed fiber optic and integrated 230 VAC power supply unit
  • 1x 100Base-FX (single mode and multimode available), 8x 10/100Base-TX
  • Port-based VLAN setting option via DIP switch
  • Layer 2 non-blocking switching, store-and-forward, 2K MAC addresses, 768Kbits memory
  • Configuration per port for speed (10/100 MBit), full/half duplex mode, autonegotiation (on/off), auto MDI/MDI-X
Secure Download
Detail information
Description
Description

The 9-port unmanaged MICROSENS Desktop Switch enables the connection of 8 end devices via twisted pair cable in 10/100Base-TX. The additional fiber port allows the direct connection to a fiber segment with 100Base-FX in Multimode SC or Single Mode SC.

 

The desktop switch is characterized by its compact design. The switch is very cost-effective, especially suited for the connection of the end equipment and very suitable for the connection of small workgroups to a central distributor.

The twisted pair ports automatically adjust to the respective speed of the connected device (10/100Base-TX autonegotiation). The fiber optic uplink port for the connection to the central distributor operates at 100 MBit/s and can be operated in half or full duplex mode depending on requirements.

The switch has a non-blocking architecture and operates according to the Store and Forward method. The switch has a 768Kbits memory for catching data.

The MAC address management is carried out via the integrated address management. The switch is able to store up to 2048 MAC addresses at the same time, whereby the storage takes place after receipt of a valid data package. Five to ten minutes after the last data reception, a corresponding MAC address is discarded (aging).

Due to the auto crossing function of the twisted pair ports, it is not necessary to distinguish between crossed and 1:1 patch cables. The switch automatically detects the assignment and adjusts itself accordingly.

Thus it is possible to carry out end devices and cascade with one patch cable.

Products
Products
Products

MS453432-V2


Product is available

MS453432-V2

9-Port FE Desktop Switch 1x 100FX SC/MM, 8x 10/100TX, ext. PS (110/230VAC)   

8x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex MM, 1x SV

Products

MS453433-V2


Product is available

MS453433-V2

9-Port FE Desktop Switch 1x 100FX SC/SM (15km), 8x 10/100TX, ext. PS (110/230VAC)

8x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex SM, 1x SV