Pluggable Transceivers

The acceptance of pluggable, optical transceiver is now supported by a majority of the active network components. This means the maximum flexibility in network configuration for the users.

MICROSENS offers a large range of pluggable transceivers for protocols such as Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH and Fibre Channel. Beside Multimode versions there are several Single Mode versions with different optical budgets available.

Beside the standard transceiver with wavelengths 850/1310/1550nm we offer special CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) and DWDM (Dense WDM) transceiver to extend capacities on existing fiber links.

Manufacturer-compatible transceivers of MICROSENS offer all benefits of pluggable transceivers at a particularly economically efficient price. They can be provided with specific manufacturer codes and can, thus, be reconfigured without problems in the case of a manufacturer exchange.

SFPs
SFP+
XFPs
compatible Transceivers